Publishers of humorous greetings cards

OUR BRANDS

Privacy Policy



Peartree Heybridge Limited (“we”, “us”), which also trades as Shopperfrolics, is the "data controller" of personal data of our website users, business contacts, and customers (which we call “personal information” for clarity). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.
This privacy policy (which is our “privacy notice” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations), describes how we collect and use personal information about you through your use of this website, or contact us by email.
It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. It is important that you read this notice, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.



Collection and Use of your information


What personal information we collect about you and how we use it depends on what you do on our website. We do not collect “special categories” of personal information such as details of race, religious beliefs or political opinions; or details of any criminal offences or convictions.
We typically collect personal information from you directly when you use our website, or online store or contact us by email. We generally gather information which you have provided to us directly. We may also gather personal information automatically through the use of cookies and analytics services and receive personal information about you from various third parties such as technical information from analytics providers, advertising networks, and search information providers.



Newsletters


If you have not bought anything from us you can sign up to receive our newsletter and marketing emails from us. If you wish to sign up to receive our email newsletter, we ask for your name, email address, employer and details of why you are interested in us. We need this information in order to send the newsletter to you and so we can understand why you want to hear from us. Our lawful basis for using your personal information when you have asked to receive our newsletter is your express consent.
If you have not signed up to receive our newsletter, but have bought something from us (or discussed buying something from us), we may also send our email newsletter and other marketing emails to you if you have not opted-out of receiving these emails from us. Our lawful basis for using your personal information in this way is our legitimate interest in sending you news and information about offers we think you may be interested in so that we can grow our business.
You are free to opt-out of receiving our newsletter and marketing emails at any time by clicking here sales@pertreeheybridge.co.uk or by using the link at the bottom of any newsletter or marketing email from us.



Purchases and enquiries about our products and services


When contacting us with an enquiry, or making a purchase from us you provide us with your name, phone number and email address. In the course of a sale or negotiations for a sale, you may also provide us with additional personal information such as your personal bank account details.
We use the personal information which you have given us in order to respond to your enquiry and to process your order. The use of your personal information in this way is necessary so that we can take steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract with you or so that we can perform our contractual obligations to you.
We may also retain your personal information and details of your enquiry for up to 2 years because we have a legitimate interest knowing who has been interested in our business, being able to deal with future enquiries from you and, in some cases, following up on potential business leads.



Purchase History


Where you have made a purchase from us, we collect and store information about your identity and contact details, the order that you placed and your payment information. We retain this information after your order has been fulfilled, typically for 7 years.
The lawful basis of our collection and use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in being able to respond to queries about your purchase, dealing with complaints (including defending ourselves in any legal proceedings), and complying with legal and accounting obligations imposed on us.



Trade Accounts


In cases where you have applied to open a trade account with us, we may collect financial information about you such as details of your bank accounts as well as your identity and contact details. We might also collect and use information from publically available sources, such as Companies House, or online search results so that we know who we are dealing with and can see if there are any risks for us doing so.
The lawful basis of our collection and use of personal information is our legitimate interest in assessing your credit-worthiness and being able to pursue you for money that you owe our business if you fail to pay.
We will take appropriate measures to keep your bank details secure.



Business to Business marketing


We have a legitimate interest in using the personal information that we have gathered from our contact with you in order to build a list of business or commercial contacts and/or to gain insight into who is interested in our products and services to grow our business.
In some cases, we may use your personal information (such as identity and contact details) to send you marketing emails or information about our commercial offers which we think might be of interest to you even if you have not purchased anything from us. In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”), we will only send you marketing emails in this way without your consent if you are not an “individual subscriber” within the meaning of PECR (we might, for example, contact you in this way if you are an employee of a limited company).
If you are a consumer, sole trader or member of a partnership (or an employee of any business which trades in these ways), we do not use your personal information to send you marketing messages by email, unless you have provided your express consent for us to do so.
You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing emails and can do so at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in such emails or by clicking sales@pertreeheybridge.co.uk.
We will obtain your express consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.



Keeping you informed about changes


If you receive marketing emails or information about commercial offers from us or have an account with us we may use your identity and contact details to contact you periodically to keep you updated about changes to our website, our policies, the terms of use and/or terms and conditions.
We use your personal information in this way to allow us to comply with legal obligations (when changes to the law require changes to our terms), and for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and ensure you are aware of our terms and conditions of business.



Cookies


By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you must disable cookies or stop using the site.
A Cookie is a small file that our website asks your web browser to put on your computer’s hard drive to help us tell you apart from other users of our website.
We use Cookies to:


For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.
Our use of cookies means that we and third parties gather information which could identify you personally (such as information about the browser and equipment that you use or your IP address).
The lawful basis for our use of any personal information which we collect through our use of Cookies is our legitimate interests, specifically:



Cookies are set by us and may also be set by third parties who may use it to track your movements online for to make the adverts that you see more engaging and relevant to you.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you if websites set or access cookies. The site may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.



Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics® to monitor website traffic. This involves the collection of technical information which might be personally identifying. The lawful basis for the collection and use of your personal information through Google Analytics is our legitimate interest to gather information about our users so that we can define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, and to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.
At the suggestion of Google, Inc., we have included the following statement to explain about the service:
“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”



Obtaining Consent and providing us with information we need


In most cases we do not require your consent to use your personal information. Details of the lawful basis of our use of your personal information are set out above.
In some circumstances, we may approach you for your specific written consent to allow us to process certain personal information for a specific purpose. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations to you or to send you information that you would like to receive from us (such as newsletters).
We may also refuse to enter into or cancel any contract between us, or refuse to provide you with a service that you would like us to provide.



Automated Decision Making


We do not anticipate making any decisions about you by automated means.



Data Sharing and Transfer


We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, to parties who are under contract to provide services to us (our “data processors”) where the use of your personal information forms part of their contractual duties. We may also share your personal information with other third parties, for example, in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business.
Except as required by Google, for the use of Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics we do not transfer your personal information to third parties outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Google is part of the EU-US Privacy shield which requires them to protect your personal information in a similar way as it is within the EEA.



Data Security


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we have a policy to limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate reason to receive it. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.



Retaining Information


We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Where we have been able to do so, we have given you an indication of the periods for which we retain personal information.
In other cases, to determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we use your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.



Your rights in connection with personal information


Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:



If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us sales@pertreeheybridge.co.uk. We may ask you for further information to help us deal with your request or to help us verify your identity.



Your right to withdraw consent


In most cases, we do not need your consent to use your personal information. However, in cases where we have asked for consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose (such as opting-in to receiving marketing emails) and you have given it to us, you have the right to withdraw your consent to that specific use at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us sales@pertreeheybridge.co.uk.
Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information up to the time that you let us know that you have withdrawn your consent.



Changes to this privacy policy


We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the use of your personal information. This version was last updated on May 15 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.



Contacting us


We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer and are not currently required to do so. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about how we handle your personal information, please contact us in our capacity as the data controller at:
Michael Partridge – mike@peartreeheybridge.co.uk, 01423 876311, Hammerain House, Hookstone Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8ER



You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Contact details for the ICO are available here - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.